Music Festivals

March

4th – 7th Inishowen Traditional Singers Circle Ballyliffin/Clonmany
16th – 19th Kilkenny Trad Fest Kilkenny – Multiple locations
31st – April 2nd Ballydehob Tradtional Music Fesitval Ballydehob

April

6th – 9th Clifden Trad Fest Clifden
6th – 10th Féile Patrick Byrne Carrickmacross
7th – 9th Carlow County Fleadh Borris
8th Ceardlann Earraigh Kildare Celbridge
15th – 17th Leitrim County Fleadh Ballinamore
16th – 17th Roscommon County Fleadh Castlecoote/Fuert,
20th – 23rd Kenmare Irish Music Fesitval Kenmare
21st – 23rd Consairtin Ennis
21st – 24th Kilfenora Traditional Music Festival Kilfenora
21st – 23rd Cork County Fleadh Kinsale
22nd Wicklow County Fleadh Tinahely
28th – 30th Kilkenny County Fleadh Stoneyford
28th – 30th Longford County Fleadh Granard
28th – 30th Offaly County Fleadh Tubber
28th – 1st May Cup of Tae Festival Adara
29th – 2nd May Fleadh na gCuach Kinvara

May

3rd – 7th Baltimore Fiddle Festival Baltimore
9th – 14th Dublin Fleadh St. Paul’s Secondary School, Greenhills
12th – 14th Donegal County Fleadh Milford
12th – 14th Louth County Fleadh Dundalk
12th – 14th Westmeath County Fleadh Moate
13th – 14th Mayo County Fleadh Ballinrobe
14th – 21st Tipperary County Fleadh Cahir
14th Wexford County Fleadh Carrig-on-Bannow
17th – 21st Kidare County Fleadh Clane
17th -21st Kerry County Fleadh Tralee
19th – 21st Skerries Traditional Music Weekend Skerries
19th – 21st Galway County Fleadh Portumna
19th – 21t Waterford County Fleadh Ballyduff Upper
19th – 21st Tulla Traditional Music Festival Tulla
21st – 29th Fleadh Nua Ennis
25th – 28th Derry County Fleadh St. Mary’s Secondary School Limavady
26th – 28th Armagh County Fleadh Keady
27th – 4th (June) Sligo County Fleadh Sligo Town
29th – 5th (June) Limerick County Fleadh Kilfinane

June

1st – 4th Monaghan County Fleadh Ballbay
2nd – 5th Cavan County Fleadh Kilnaleck
2nd – 4th Laois County Fleadh Camross
9th – 11th Fermanagh County Fleadh Botha
16th – 18th Antrim County Fleadh Ballycastle
21st – 25th Clare County Fleadh Kilrush
21st Comhaltas Seisiún Kilkenny Castle
23rd – 25th Tyrone County Fleadh Ballygawley
24th – 25th Down County Fleadh Warrenpoint
27th Comhaltas Seisiún Tipperary Cashel
27th Comhaltas Seisiún Offaly Tullamore
28th Comhaltas Seisiún Clare Kilkishen
28th Comhaltas Seisiún Clare Ennis
28th Comhaltas Seisiún Ceoláras Coleman Gurteen
28th Comhaltas Seisiún Áras an Mhuilinn Mullingar
28th Comhaltas Seisiún Sligo Sligo Town
29th Comhaltas Seisiún Limerick Limerick City
29th Comhaltas Seisiún Limerick Templeglantine
29th Comhaltas Seisiún Clare Kilrush
30th Comhaltas Seisiún Cavan Swanlinbar
30th Comhaltas Seisiún Laois Camross
30th – 2nd July Traidphicnic Spiddal

July

1st Comhaltas Seisiún Mayo Inis Turk
2nd Comhaltas Seisiún Cavan Milltown
3rd Connacht Fleadh Moycullen
3rd Comhaltas Seisiún Cavan Kilmore
3rd Comhaltas Seisiún Wexford Gorey
3rd Comhaltas Seisiún Cork Fermoy
3rd Comhaltas Seisiún Wexford Enniscorthy
3rd Comhaltas Seisiún Clare Ennistymon
3rd Comhaltas Seisiún Kerry Tralee
4th Comhaltas Seisiún Cavan Ballyjamesduff
4th Comhaltas Seisiún Clare Tulla
4th Comhaltas Seisiún Dublin Clasac
4th Comhaltas Seisiún Cork Ballincollig
4th Comhaltas Seisiún Wexford Ballinaboola
4th Comhaltas Seisiún Waterford Dungarvan
4th Comhaltas Seisiún Tyrone Omagh
4th Comhaltas Seisiún Cork Rockchapel
4th Comhaltas Seisiún Mayo Clare Island
4th Comhaltas Seisiún Mayo Claremorris
4th Comhaltas Seisiún Wexford Kilmuckridge
5th Comhaltas Seisiún Laois Abbeyleix
5th Comhaltas Seisiún Cavan Kilnaleck
5th Comhaltas Seisiún Wexford Boolavogue
5th Comhaltas Seisiún Dublin Monkstown
5th Comhaltas Seisiún Cork Skibbereen
4th – 23rd Earagail Arts Festival Letterkenny
6th Comhaltas Seisiún Waterford Waterford Town
6th Comhaltas Seisiún Cavan Cavan Town
6th Comhaltas Seisiún Louth Dundalk
6th Comhaltas Seisiún Laois Portlaoise
6th Comhaltas Seisiún Offaly Tubber
6th Comhaltas Seisiún Tipperary Cahir
6th Comhaltas Seisiún Clare Corofin
10th Leinster Fleadh Longford
10th Comhaltas Seisiún Westmeath Moate
11th Comhaltas Seisiún Limerick Kilfinane
11th Comhaltas Seisiún Clare Miltown Malbay
11th Comhaltas Seisiún Galway Renvyle
12th Comhaltas Seisiún Waterford Ballduff Upper
12th Comhaltas Seisiún Mayo Belmullet
12th Comhaltas Seisiún Cork Freemount
17th Munster Fleadh Cork City
17th Comhaltas Seisiún Cork Youghal
20th Comhaltas Seisiún Mayo Ballina
21st Scoil Fonn & Amhrán 2017 Cork City
23rd – 30th Ulster Fleadh Bangor
23rd – 30th Internation Fiddlers Green Festival Rostrevor

August

4th – 7th O’Carolan Harp Festival Keadue
9th – 14th Feakle Trad Fest Feakle
13th – 21st Fleadh Cheoil na hÉireann Ennis
14th – 18th Scoil Éigse Ennis
19th – 27th National Heritage Week All over Ireland http://www.heritageweek.ie/
23rd – 27th Masters of Tradition Bantry

September

8th – 9th Tionól Leo Rowsome Dublin
8th – 10th Dingle Trad Fest Dingle
14th – 17th Gig’n The Bann Portglenone
28th – 1st October The Cork Folk Festival Cork City

October

16th – 19th William Kennedy Piping Festival Armagh Town
25th – 30th Sligo Live Sligo Town

November

24th – 26th Drogheda Traditional Music Festival Drogheda

----------------------------------------------